Privacy Policy

The pages on this website are only directed at UK residents and comply with appropriate UK legislation and regulation. This privacy policy has been provided to help you understand how we collect and use your personal information when you visit our website.

Smart Insurance® is a trading name of Neilson Financial Services Limited (we, us, our) which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and entered on the Financial Services register under reference 594926.

Neilson Financial Services Ltd. Registered in England. Number 07986483. Registered Office, Landmark Place, Windsor Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 1JL.

Data Protection Act

We are conscious of our responsibilities as a "data controller" under the Data Protection Act 1998 and we shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations. Neilson Financial Services is registered with the Information Commissioner under registration number ZA125017. If you would like more information about our data protection policy or our notification under the Data Protection Act 1998, please contact us using the details shown on our Website.

How we obtain information about you

We may as a result of both your interaction over the telephone and with the Website hold and process personal information obtained about you when you access the Website.

We will hold your personal information securely on a database so that we can maintain and update your records, carry out regulatory checks, identify other products and services which might interest you, and develop and improve our business and the products and services we offer.

We may use and share your personal information with other financial institutions for the purposes of both Neilson Financial Services and other providers of financial services assessing your eligibility to receive such services.

What we do with your information

The information which you supply will be used to process your enquiry and we may use and transfer your information to our group companies and reputable third parties for the following purposes: (a) business development; (b) market research; (c) to provide you with details of promotions, products, offers and services; (d) to share it between us and the parties mentioned above for marketing purposes. However, we will ensure that no personal information is passed on to such third parties without your consent. This information may include any personal details that you type in and submit such as your name, address, e-mail address, date of birth, lifestyle and other information. We may also collect information defined as "sensitive data" within the Data Protection Act 1998.

If You do not want your personal information to be used this way, please email the Marketing Department at ( or write to the Marketing Department, Neilson Financial Services Limited, Landmark Place, Windsor Road, Slough SL1 1JL, who will ensure that your information is not used for these purposes.

We reserve the right to share your information with third parties for other purposes. Such third parties will hold and process your information securely and we will ensure that they will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable law and will only process your information for the purposes and in the manner directed by us.

If we sell our company or part of it, we will share your information with the purchaser, who may then provide you with information on their products and services.

We may transfer and process any personal information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area. Again, we will ensure that all adequate safeguards are in place in connection with such transfer and that all necessary consents of data subjects have been obtained.

Information which you are not aware we collect

We use "Cookies" and other types of tracking software in order to personalise your visit to our Website and enhance the experience by gaining a better understanding of your particular interests and customising our pages for you. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server and which is then stored by the browser in a text file. Each time the browser requests a page from the server this message is sent back which enables the user to be identified.

We may use the information provided by cookies to analyse trends, administer the Website, or for research and marketing purposes to help us better serve you. No information which personally identifies you will be collected through the cookies. If you like, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to turn off all cookies. The website (run by the Interactive Marketing Bureau) contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies can be switched off by users.

Our Website requires the use of cookies in order to work at its best. If you do not wish these cookies to be used then please note that you may not experience our Website working to its best effect.

The accuracy of your information

While we endeavour to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and kept up to date, we shall assume that in the absence of evidence to the contrary, the information you provide us with is accurate. Should you inform us of inaccuracies in the information which we hold in relation to you or, if we discover that such information is inaccurate, it shall be promptly rectified by us. We do not intentionally retain any information about you which is out of date or which is no longer required.


Our Website may contain links to other websites belonging to third parties. We do not control the privacy practices of these other websites. You should therefore make sure when you leave our Website that you have read that website’s privacy policy.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be notified to you by an announcement on this Website. Your continued use of this Website, following the posting of changes to these terms, will mean you accept these changes.

Access Rights

You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by e-mail or by writing to our Customer Services Department.

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information that we may hold about you. Please write to the Data Protection Officer, Neilson Financial Services Limited, Landmark Place, Windsor Road, Slough SL1 1JL. Please provide your name, address and policy number and tell us what information you would like.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. Please provide two forms of identification such as a copy of a driving licence, passport, or document containing your signature, and a copy of a recent utility bill that confirms your address.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we are entitled to charge £10 to cover our administration costs if you make a subject access request. Please ensure that cheques are made payable to Neilson Financial Services Limited.